HomeKentuckyMcLean County

McLean County, Kentucky

A shallow water table limits basements on 81% of McLean County's mapped land, a higher share than 89% of US counties and the highest of 120 Kentucky counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 16%.

7.2% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 29 flood losses here since 2016, 8% of them in buildings with basements. 57% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1976.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

16%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

81%

high water table: limits basements

7%

in drought, October 13, 2026

57%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under McLean County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)16.3%
High water table (limits basements)80.9%
Septic fields very limited94.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)10.9%
Mapped soil164,045 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Hosmer21%over 99%
Belknap12%n/a
Karnak10%n/a
Melvin10%n/a
Wellston8%under 1%
McGary5%n/a
Daviess County: 64%Hopkins County: 64%Muhlenberg County: 46%Webster County: 69%Ohio County: 42%Henderson County: 63%Hancock County: 36%Spencer County: 66%McLean County DaviessHopkinsMuhlenbergWebsterOhioHendersonHancockSpencerMcLean
McLean County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KY631 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.1% by land area here, and 11% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 16% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 7.2% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 16% of McLean County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 81% of McLean County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 44.24 in, 3.62 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 47.86 in.

USDA rates 94% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

7.2% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 16 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 4 weeks, most recently on the May 5, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse7.2%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

29 flood losses since 2016, $1.2 million paid. The worst year was 2025, with 25. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 8% basements, 16% slabs, 52% crawl spaces, 24% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 25 in.

YearFlood losses
20161
20170
20180
20190
20202
20210
20221
20230
20240
202525
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202047.86 in
12 months to August 202644.24 in (-3.62)
202555.24 in (+7.38)
Wettest year since 18951979: 66.73 in
Driest year since 18951930: 28.61 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CALHOUN LOCK 2 (0 mi away)11.4

Homes

Housing units4,173
Median year built1976
Built before 198057%
Built 2000 or later15%
Owner-occupied83%
Median value, owner-occupied$148,500
Single-family detached75%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Daviess County, KY 17 mi 7% 64%
Hopkins County, KY 21 mi 11% 64%
Muhlenberg County, KY 23 mi 2% 46%
Webster County, KY 23 mi 10% 69%
Ohio County, KY 24 mi 2% 42%
Henderson County, KY 25 mi 5% 63%
Hancock County, KY 34 mi 1% 36%
Spencer County, IN 36 mi 3% 66%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status