HomeMichiganCrawford County

Crawford County, Michigan

A shallow water table limits basements on 19% of Crawford County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on under 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1 flood losses here since 2016. 51% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1980.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

<1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

19%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

51%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Crawford County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.4%
High water table (limits basements)19.4%
Septic fields very limited98.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)0.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)1.2%
Mapped soil360,602 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Grayling27%n/a
Graycalm25%n/a
Rubicon9%n/a
Croswell5%n/a
Kalkaska5%n/a
Klacking4%n/a
Roscommon County: 49%Kalkaska County: 28%Otsego County: 21%Oscoda County: 21%Montmorency County: 36%Ogemaw County: 39%Missaukee County: 40%Antrim County: 16%Crawford County RoscommonKalkaskaOtsegoOscodaMontmorencyOgemawMissaukeeAntrimCrawford
Crawford County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MI039 (2025-09-03)

What the numbers mean here

On 19% of Crawford County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 39.04 in, 6.14 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 32.90 in.

USDA rates 98% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 12 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 96.6% of its area, in 9 weeks, most recently on the January 6, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1 flood losses since 2016, $121,604 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202032.90 in
12 months to August 202639.04 in (+6.14)
202530.58 in (-2.32)
Wettest year since 18952019: 40.00 in
Driest year since 18951958: 22.49 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GRAYLING (5 mi away)5.1

Homes

Housing units10,330
Median year built1980
Built before 198051%
Built 2000 or later16%
Owner-occupied80%
Median value, owner-occupied$163,000
Single-family detached85%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Roscommon County, MI 23 mi 1% 49%
Kalkaska County, MI 23 mi 1% 28%
Otsego County, MI 24 mi under 1% 21%
Oscoda County, MI 24 mi 4% 21%
Montmorency County, MI 34 mi 2% 36%
Ogemaw County, MI 34 mi 10% 39%
Missaukee County, MI 34 mi 3% 40%
Antrim County, MI 35 mi under 1% 16%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 3, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status