HomeMichiganAntrim County

Antrim County, Michigan

A shallow water table limits basements on 16% of Antrim County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on under 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 2 flood losses here since 2016. 50% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1980.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

<1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

16%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

50%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Antrim County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.1%
High water table (limits basements)15.7%
Septic fields very limited83.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)0.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.4%
Mapped soil335,789 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Kalkaska28%n/a
Emmet14%n/a
Blue Lake11%n/a
Springlake9%n/a
Tawas3%n/a
Onaway3%n/a
Kalkaska County: 28%Grand Traverse County: 18%Otsego County: 21%Crawford County: 19%Emmet County: 23%Leelanau County: 12%Cheboygan County: 44%Charlevoix County: 25%Antrim County KalkaskaGrand TraverseOtsegoCrawfordEmmetLeelanauCheboyganCharlevoixAntrim
Antrim County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MI009 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

On 16% of Antrim County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 39.65 in, 4.71 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 34.94 in.

USDA rates 83% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. No part of the county was in drought in the last 52 weeks.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse19.3%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

2 flood losses since 2016, $4,423 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20190
20200
20211
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202034.94 in
12 months to August 202639.65 in (+4.71)
202536.19 in (+1.25)
Wettest year since 18952013: 42.48 in
Driest year since 18951925: 23.46 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at BOYNE FALLS (17 mi away)5.6

Homes

Housing units17,723
Median year built1980
Built before 198050%
Built 2000 or later21%
Owner-occupied86%
Median value, owner-occupied$255,500
Single-family detached84%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Kalkaska County, MI 23 mi 1% 28%
Grand Traverse County, MI 27 mi under 1% 18%
Otsego County, MI 29 mi under 1% 21%
Crawford County, MI 35 mi under 1% 19%
Emmet County, MI 41 mi under 1% 23%
Leelanau County, MI 44 mi under 1% 12%
Cheboygan County, MI 46 mi 2% 44%
Charlevoix County, MI 46 mi under 1% 25%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status