HomeMinnesotaWaseca County

Waseca County, Minnesota

A shallow water table limits basements on 88% of Waseca County's mapped land, a higher share than 94% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 17%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 6 flood losses here since 2016. 70% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1970.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

17%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

88%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

70%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Waseca County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)16.8%
High water table (limits basements)87.7%
Septic fields very limited94.7%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)14.6%
Mapped soil277,000 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Webster9%100%
Le Sueur8%n/a
Glencoe7%n/a
Clarion7%61%
Canisteo6%100%
Lester6%n/a
Steele County: 85%Blue Earth County: 84%Le Sueur County: 71%Freeborn County: 82%Rice County: 62%Faribault County: 88%Dodge County: 90%Nicollet County: 83%Waseca County SteeleBlue EarthLe SueurFreebornRiceFaribaultDodgeNicolletWaseca
Waseca County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MN161 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.5% by land area here, and 15% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 17% of the mapped land.

On 88% of Waseca County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 27.12 in, 7.91 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 35.03 in.

USDA rates 95% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. No part of the county was in drought in the last 52 weeks.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

6 flood losses since 2016, $98,385 paid. The worst year was 2016, with 3.

YearFlood losses
20163
20170
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20241
20252
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202035.03 in
12 months to August 202627.12 in (-7.91)
202538.74 in (+3.71)
Wettest year since 18952016: 48.40 in
Driest year since 18951910: 13.73 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WASECA S RSCH & OUTREACH CTR (5 mi away)8.1

Homes

Housing units7,922
Median year built1970
Built before 198070%
Built 2000 or later14%
Owner-occupied81%
Median value, owner-occupied$220,800
Single-family detached81%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Steele County, MN 18 mi 6% 85%
Blue Earth County, MN 24 mi 40% 84%
Le Sueur County, MN 25 mi 16% 71%
Freeborn County, MN 27 mi 13% 82%
Rice County, MN 27 mi 16% 62%
Faribault County, MN 30 mi 37% 88%
Dodge County, MN 36 mi 1% 90%
Nicollet County, MN 40 mi 10% 83%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status