HomeNorth DakotaDunn County

Dunn County, North Dakota

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 22% of Dunn County's mapped land, a higher share than 73% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 5%.

99.8% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 45% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1983.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

22%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

5%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

45%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Dunn County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)22.3%
High water table (limits basements)4.7%
Septic fields very limited81.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)23.7%
Mapped soil1,332,600 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Vebar6%n/a
Cabba6%n/a
Amor4%n/a
Rhoades4%n/a
Arikara3%n/a
Chama3%n/a
Mercer County: 15%Stark County: 37%Billings County: 25%McKenzie County: 16%McLean County: 9%Mountrail County: 12%Oliver County: 13%Hettinger County: 43%Dunn County MercerStarkBillingsMcKenzieMcLeanMountrailOliverHettingerDunn
Dunn County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas ND025 (2026-05-04)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.9% by land area here, and 24% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 22% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 99.8% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 22% of Dunn County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 14.26 in, 3.04 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 17.30 in.

USDA rates 82% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

99.8% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 16 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 8 weeks, most recently on the September 22, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse99.8%
D2 severe or worse82.9%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Dunn County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202017.30 in
12 months to August 202614.26 in (-3.04)
202520.14 in (+2.84)
Wettest year since 18952013: 25.26 in
Driest year since 18951934: 6.72 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at DICKINSON RCH HQ (15 mi away)3.1

Homes

Housing units2,088
Median year built1983
Built before 198045%
Built 2000 or later33%
Owner-occupied74%
Median value, owner-occupied$275,000
Single-family detached68%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Mercer County, ND 37 mi 15% 4%
Stark County, ND 37 mi 37% 4%
Billings County, ND 43 mi 25% 4%
McKenzie County, ND 46 mi 16% 4%
McLean County, ND 59 mi 9% 13%
Mountrail County, ND 60 mi 12% 15%
Oliver County, ND 62 mi 13% 5%
Hettinger County, ND 64 mi 43% 7%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (May 4, 2026) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status