HomeNebraskaRichardson County

Richardson County, Nebraska

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 58% of Richardson County's mapped land, a higher share than 94% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 42%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 11 flood losses here since 2016. 85% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1950.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

58%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

42%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

85%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Richardson County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)58.1%
High water table (limits basements)42.0%
Septic fields very limited85.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)44.5%
Mapped soil355,143 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Wymore18%100%
Pohocco9%n/a
Monona8%n/a
Aksarben8%n/a
Marshall8%14%
Kennebec6%n/a
Nemaha County: 58%Brown County: 77%Atchison County: 30%Holt County: 30%Nemaha County: 75%Pawnee County: 70%Johnson County: 69%Doniphan County: 27%Richardson County NemahaBrownAtchisonHoltNemahaPawneeJohnsonDoniphanRichardson
Richardson County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NE147 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.9% by land area here, and 44% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 58% of the mapped land.

On 42% of Richardson County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 32.84 in, 0.88 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 33.72 in.

USDA rates 85% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 3 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, on the March 31, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

11 flood losses since 2016, $162,275 paid. The worst year was 2024, with 4.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20183
20194
20200
20210
20220
20230
20244
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202033.72 in
12 months to August 202632.84 in (-0.88)
202532.47 in (-1.25)
Wettest year since 18951973: 55.82 in
Driest year since 18951988: 16.63 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at FALLS CITY BRENNER FLD (7 mi away)8.6

Homes

Housing units4,073
Median year built1950
Built before 198085%
Built 2000 or later8%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$100,300
Single-family detached91%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Nemaha County, NE 20 mi 58% 48%
Brown County, KS 22 mi 77% 60%
Atchison County, MO 26 mi 30% 36%
Holt County, MO 26 mi 30% 41%
Nemaha County, KS 28 mi 75% 70%
Pawnee County, NE 28 mi 70% 65%
Johnson County, NE 34 mi 69% 74%
Doniphan County, KS 38 mi 27% 15%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status