HomeNebraskaNemaha County

Nemaha County, Nebraska

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 58% of Nemaha County's mapped land, a higher share than 94% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 48%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 81% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1950.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

58%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

48%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

81%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Nemaha County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)58.2%
High water table (limits basements)48.1%
Septic fields very limited84.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)6.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)39.2%
Mapped soil264,717 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Wymore16%100%
Pohocco13%n/a
Yutan13%n/a
Nodaway8%n/a
Pawnee6%n/a
Judson6%n/a
Richardson County: 58%Johnson County: 69%Atchison County: 30%Otoe County: 71%Pawnee County: 70%Fremont County: 22%Holt County: 30%Cass County: 71%Nemaha County RichardsonJohnsonAtchisonOtoePawneeFremontHoltCassNemaha
Nemaha County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NE127 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 6.1% by land area here, and 39% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 58% of the mapped land.

On 48% of Nemaha County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 33.33 in, 0.14 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 33.47 in.

USDA rates 85% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 3 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the April 7, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Nemaha County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202033.47 in
12 months to August 202633.33 in (-0.14)
202532.85 in (-0.62)
Wettest year since 18951973: 53.60 in
Driest year since 18951988: 17.76 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at AUBURN 5 ESE (6 mi away)8.3

Homes

Housing units3,316
Median year built1950
Built before 198081%
Built 2000 or later10%
Owner-occupied66%
Median value, owner-occupied$131,700
Single-family detached78%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Richardson County, NE 20 mi 58% 42%
Johnson County, NE 22 mi 69% 74%
Atchison County, MO 22 mi 30% 36%
Otoe County, NE 23 mi 71% 65%
Pawnee County, NE 27 mi 70% 65%
Fremont County, IA 28 mi 22% 39%
Holt County, MO 39 mi 30% 41%
Cass County, NE 39 mi 71% 21%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status