HomeNebraskaSaline County

Saline County, Nebraska

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 79% of Saline County's mapped land, a higher share than 99% of US counties and the 5th highest of 93 Nebraska counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 11%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 7 flood losses here since 2016. 75% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1964.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

79%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

11%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

75%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Saline County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)78.6%
High water table (limits basements)11.2%
Septic fields very limited89.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)7.7%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)71.6%
Mapped soil368,948 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Crete40%100%
Hastings17%98%
Hobbs8%n/a
Muir8%n/a
Longford5%n/a
Butler4%n/a
Jefferson County: 65%Fillmore County: 91%Seward County: 63%Lancaster County: 73%Gage County: 81%Thayer County: 68%York County: 83%Johnson County: 69%Saline County JeffersonFillmoreSewardLancasterGageThayerYorkJohnsonSaline
Saline County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NE151 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 7.7% by land area here, and 72% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 79% of the mapped land.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 29.88 in, 0.19 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 30.07 in.

USDA rates 90% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 15 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the April 7, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

7 flood losses since 2016, $22,054 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 6.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20181
20196
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202030.07 in
12 months to August 202629.88 in (-0.19)
202529.04 in (-1.03)
Wettest year since 18951951: 42.89 in
Driest year since 18951936: 13.89 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WESTERN 2W (10 mi away)8

Homes

Housing units5,799
Median year built1964
Built before 198075%
Built 2000 or later11%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$197,400
Single-family detached83%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Jefferson County, NE 23 mi 65% 15%
Fillmore County, NE 24 mi 91% 25%
Seward County, NE 25 mi 63% 19%
Lancaster County, NE 30 mi 73% 51%
Gage County, NE 30 mi 81% 88%
Thayer County, NE 34 mi 68% 6%
York County, NE 35 mi 83% 12%
Johnson County, NE 46 mi 69% 74%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status