HomeNew JerseyBurlington County

Burlington County, New Jersey

A shallow water table limits basements on 61% of Burlington County's mapped land, a higher share than 75% of US counties and the 2nd highest of 21 New Jersey counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 380 flood losses here since 2016, 59% of them in buildings with basements. 55% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1977.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

61%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

55%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Burlington County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.5%
High water table (limits basements)60.8%
Septic fields very limited97.1%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)under 0.1%
Urban land, not rated2.1%
Mapped soil522,367 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Atsion13%n/a
Lakehurst12%n/a
Lakewood8%n/a
Freehold5%n/a
Evesboro4%n/a
Downer4%n/a
Camden County: 44%Ocean County: 57%Philadelphia County: 5%Gloucester County: 34%Atlantic County: 60%Mercer County: 44%Delaware County: 22%Monmouth County: 40%Burlington County CamdenOceanPhiladelphiaGloucesterAtlanticMercerDelawareMonmouthBurlington
Burlington County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NJ005 (2025-08-28)

What the numbers mean here

On 61% of Burlington County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.16 in, 10.87 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 47.03 in.

USDA rates 97% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 49 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 13 weeks, most recently on the July 7, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse38%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

380 flood losses since 2016, $5.6 million paid. The worst year was 2019, with 140. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 59% basements, 12% slabs, 15% crawl spaces, 15% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 11 in.

YearFlood losses
20163
201715
201851
2019140
20208
202139
20225
202327
202488
20252
2026 to date2

Rain

Average year, 1991-202047.03 in
12 months to August 202636.16 in (-10.87)
202538.33 in (-8.70)
Wettest year since 18952018: 65.42 in
Driest year since 18951965: 29.03 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at INDIAN MILLS 2 W (8 mi away)14

Homes

Housing units186,315
Median year built1977
Built before 198055%
Built 2000 or later18%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$354,000
Single-family detached64%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Camden County, NJ 17 mi under 1% 44%
Ocean County, NJ 22 mi under 1% 57%
Philadelphia County, PA 27 mi 0% 5%
Gloucester County, NJ 28 mi 2% 34%
Atlantic County, NJ 28 mi 0% 60%
Mercer County, NJ 28 mi 0% 44%
Delaware County, PA 39 mi under 1% 22%
Monmouth County, NJ 39 mi under 1% 40%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 28, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status