HomeNew YorkClinton County

Clinton County, New York

A shallow water table limits basements on 51% of Clinton County's mapped land, a higher share than 67% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 3%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 6 flood losses here since 2016. 57% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1974.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

3%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

51%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

57%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Clinton County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)2.7%
High water table (limits basements)51.3%
Septic fields very limited79.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)2.9%
Mapped soil714,800 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Schroon5%n/a
Becket5%n/a
Monadnock5%n/a
Skerry5%n/a
Sunapee4%n/a
Adirondack4%n/a
Grand Isle County: 65%Franklin County: 52%Chittenden County: 39%Franklin County: 52%Essex County: 31%Lamoille County: 24%Addison County: 53%Washington County: 35%Clinton County Grand IsleFranklinChittendenFranklinEssexLamoilleAddisonWashingtonClinton
Clinton County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NY019 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

On 51% of Clinton County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 40.97 in, 2.18 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 38.79 in.

USDA rates 79% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 4 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 3 weeks, most recently on the November 4, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse91.1%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

6 flood losses since 2016, $326,207 paid. The worst year was 2018, with 2.

YearFlood losses
20162
20170
20182
20190
20200
20210
20220
20231
20241
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202038.79 in
12 months to August 202640.97 in (+2.18)
202535.36 in (-3.43)
Wettest year since 18952011: 50.19 in
Driest year since 18951941: 26.03 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at DANNEMORA (2 mi away)6.6

Homes

Housing units37,658
Median year built1974
Built before 198057%
Built 2000 or later18%
Owner-occupied69%
Median value, owner-occupied$180,600
Single-family detached62%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Grand Isle County, VT 20 mi 21% 65%
Franklin County, NY 32 mi 1% 52%
Chittenden County, VT 37 mi 3% 39%
Franklin County, VT 40 mi 1% 52%
Essex County, NY 45 mi 3% 31%
Lamoille County, VT 54 mi 0% 24%
Addison County, VT 57 mi 5% 53%
Washington County, VT 62 mi 0% 35%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status