HomeTexasBurnet County

Burnet County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 27% of Burnet County's mapped land, a higher share than 77% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 0%.

21.3% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 367 flood losses here since 2016, 0% of them in buildings with basements. 28% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1997.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

27%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

0%

high water table: limits basements

21%

in drought, October 13, 2026

28%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Burnet County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)26.6%
High water table (limits basements)0.0%
Septic fields very limited80.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)25.4%
Mapped soil653,152 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Brackett20%0%
Purves11%40%
Eckrant8%8%
Hensley7%n/a
Doss7%n/a
Bolar6%n/a
Lampasas County: 20%Llano County: 16%Williamson County: 60%Blanco County: 28%San Saba County: 45%Bell County: 55%Coryell County: 26%Travis County: 39%Burnet County LampasasLlanoWilliamsonBlancoSan SabaBellCoryellTravisBurnet
Burnet County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX601 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.9% by land area here, and 25% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 27% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 21.3% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 27% of Burnet County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 31.40 in, 0.71 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 32.11 in.

USDA rates 80% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

21.3% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 43 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 3 weeks, most recently on the September 29, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse21.3%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

367 flood losses since 2016, $19.7 million paid. The worst year was 2018, with 322. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 72% slabs, 3% crawl spaces, 24% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 33 in.

YearFlood losses
20165
20171
2018322
20191
20200
20213
20221
20230
20242
202532
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202032.11 in
12 months to August 202631.40 in (-0.71)
202533.03 in (+0.92)
Wettest year since 18951919: 52.48 in
Driest year since 18951954: 12.61 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at BURNET (3 mi away)10.3

Homes

Housing units25,555
Median year built1997
Built before 198028%
Built 2000 or later45%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$344,000
Single-family detached71%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Burnet County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Bertram39%0%874
Burnet25%0%2,614
Cottonwood Shores20%0%685
Double Horn70%0%178
Granite Shoals0%0%2,568
Highland Haven6%0%356
Marble Falls44%under 1%3,483
Meadowlakes64%0%939

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Lampasas County, TX 28 mi 20% under 1%
Llano County, TX 29 mi 16% 0%
Williamson County, TX 37 mi 60% 1%
Blanco County, TX 38 mi 28% 0%
San Saba County, TX 44 mi 45% 1%
Bell County, TX 46 mi 55% 1%
Coryell County, TX 48 mi 26% under 1%
Travis County, TX 49 mi 39% under 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status