HomeTexasJack County

Jack County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 17% of Jack County's mapped land, a higher share than 67% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 1%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 4 flood losses here since 2016. 59% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1975.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

17%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

1%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

59%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Jack County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)17.5%
High water table (limits basements)1.5%
Septic fields very limited85.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.7%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)16.2%
Mapped soil589,132 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Shatruce11%n/a
Truce10%47%
Exray8%n/a
Bonti7%n/a
Thurber5%n/a
Gowen5%n/a
Wise County: 21%Young County: 27%Palo Pinto County: 19%Parker County: 21%Clay County: 23%Archer County: 36%Montague County: 23%Stephens County: 35%Jack County WiseYoungPalo PintoParkerClayArcherMontagueStephensJack
Jack County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX237 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.7% by land area here, and 16% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 17% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 17% of Jack County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 23.25 in, 9.75 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 33.00 in.

USDA rates 85% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 26 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 8 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

4 flood losses since 2016, $225,901 paid. The worst year was 2025, with 2.

YearFlood losses
20162
20170
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20252
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202033.00 in
12 months to August 202623.25 in (-9.75)
202535.11 in (+2.11)
Wettest year since 18952015: 55.22 in
Driest year since 18951910: 16.92 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at ANTELOPE (18 mi away)10.2

Homes

Housing units3,811
Median year built1975
Built before 198059%
Built 2000 or later18%
Owner-occupied72%
Median value, owner-occupied$251,200
Single-family detached75%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Jack County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Bryson19%3%304
Jacksboro9%under 1%1,570

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Wise County, TX 29 mi 21% 5%
Young County, TX 30 mi 27% under 1%
Palo Pinto County, TX 34 mi 19% 1%
Parker County, TX 38 mi 21% 5%
Clay County, TX 38 mi 23% 2%
Archer County, TX 40 mi 36% under 1%
Montague County, TX 40 mi 23% 3%
Stephens County, TX 52 mi 35% under 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status